Here are the 30 semifinalists of PhilPop 2018

Here are the 30 semifinalists of PhilPop 2018

On July 24 (Tuesday), 30 composers were chosen among thousands of aspiring Filipino hopefuls to be part of PhilPop 2018: Music. Powered by Pinoys.

Coming from diverse origins, this year's PhilPop semifinalists crossover through different Filipino dialects in their compositions and will later on have their entries produced by Viva Records. PhilPop Executive Director Dinah Remolacio reveals that the “foundation’s pivot to change the format and competition timing was imperative to encourage more songwriters outside Luzon and the greater Metro Manila to join the festival."

PhilPop Coaching Camp Master and founding board member Ryan Cayabyab says, "The next generation should be better than us hence, the best way to do this is to teach them everything we know at every instance possible."

Only ten composers will continue on to the final round at the PhilPop Festival Finals Night to be held at Capitol Commons in Pasig City on November 30 (Friday).

Here are the 30 semifinals of PhilPop 2018:

1. AEIOU - Kenneth John Pores (General Trias, Cavite)

2. Ako, Ako - Jeriko Buenafe (Taguig, NCR)

3. Away Wa’y Buwagay - Eamarie Gilayo and Jovit Leonerio (Davao City, Davao Del Sur)

4. Bumbero - Michael Llave (Quezon City, NCR)

5. Di Ko Man - Ferdinand Aragon (Cebu City, Cebu)

6. Ikaw Ang Aking Pag-ibig - Mark Jay Felipe (Guimba, Nueva Ecija)

7. Isang Gabing Pagibig - Carlo Angelo David (Quezon City, NCR)

8. Kariton - Philip Arvin Jarilla (Antipolo, Rizal)

9. Kelan Kaya? - Sarah Bulahan (Mandaluyong City, NCR)

10. KilabI - Karlo Frederico Zabala (Valenzuela City, NCR)

11. Korde Kodigo - Jeremy Sarmiento (Davao City, Davao Del Sur)

12. Laon Ako - Elmar Jan Bolano and Donel Transporto (Tigbauan, Iloilo)

13. LDR (Layong ‘Di Ramdam) - Russ Narcies Cabico (Quezon City, NCR)

14. LGBT (Laging Ganito Ba Tayo?) - Kyle Pulido (Davao City, Davao Del Sur)

15. Lilipad - Agatha Morallos and Melvin Joseph Morallos (Baguio City, Benguet)

16. Loco De Amor! - Edgardo Miraflor, Jr. (Bacolod City, Negros Occidental)

17. Mahirap Magselos - Paul Hildawa (Makati City, NCR)

18. Makisabay - Carlo Angelo David (Quezon City, NCR)

19. Malilimutan Din Kita - Marvin Blue Corpuz (Koronadal, South Cotabato)

20. MMRA - Oliver Narag (Valenzuela City, NCR)

21. Nanay Tatay - Teodoro Festejo III (Davao City, Davao Del Sur)

22. Oka - Michael Angelo Aplacador (Pateros, NCR)

23. Perfectly Imperfect Human - Barry Villacarillo (Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu)

24. Pilipit (Paano Sasabihing Mahal Kita) - Sean Gabriel Cedro and John Ray Reodique (Antipolo City, Rizal)

25. Promise Sorry Note - Michael Angelo Aplacador (Pateros, NCR)

26. Pwede - Agatha Morallos and Melvin Joseph Morallos (Baguio City, Benguet)

27. Tama Na - Michael Rodriguez and Jeanne Columbine Rodriguez (Makati City, NCR)

28. Unang Adlaw Nga Wala Ka - Therese Marie Villarante and Henrick James Pestano (Talisay City, Cebu)

29. Utang - Ignacio Dennis Roxas (Malolos, Bulacan)

30. Yun Tayo - Donnalyn Onilongo (Angono, Rizal)