Bandwagon's Guide to Fête de la Musique 2019

Bandwagon's Guide to Fête de la Musique 2019

This year's edition of Fête de la Musique is bigger than ever before.

With the recent announcement of an additional date, the 25th anniversary of the annual multi-genre music festival, brought to you by Alliance Française de Manille, will serenade Makati, Intramuros, Baguio, Batangas, Bulacan, Laguna, Palawan, and Pampanga this June 21-22 and June 28-29

“2019 is a big year for Fête de la Musique and we wanted to make sure that this year’s event will be a special one,” says Jean-Pierre Dumont, executive director of Alliance Française de Manille.

On its 25th year, Fête de la Musique will continue to host several main stages and over 50 pockets stages across cities in Luzon as well as introduce a new annual tradition with Music Heals: Fête de la Musique Pop-Up to bring the "healing power of music" under the spotlight. Pre-event parties have already kicked off since early June to give local music fans a taste of what to expect at the upcoming main stages. 

To celebrate its latest milestone, Fête de la Musique will also be giving fans a chance to score a round-trip adventure to France through the #FeteStories contest.

Get a chance to win a trip to Paris with your Fête De La Musique memories

Here's your guide to Fête de la Musique 2019:


June 21, Saturday

A-Venue Main Stage @ A-Venue Parking Lot  

Irie Sunday Crew | Bawal Clan | Anima Tierra x Flow Arts PH | Extrapolation | Ang Bandang Shirley | Unique | Speech from AFM | #GlobeFete Prod Number | Dicta License | Apartel | Ebe Dancel | Itchyworms


June 22, Saturday

Greenbelt Main Stage @Greenbelt Park 

Dayaw | Pinkmen | CRWN x August Wahh | Todo Pasa | She's Only Sixteen | The Ransom Collective | Project Yazz x Skarlet Brown | Hernandez Brothers x Quest | Ciudad | Autotelic | Urbandub


_Acoustic Stage by ASPACE INC. @ ASPACE PHILIPPINES

Bita and the Botflies | She's Only Sixteen | Bloomfields | Cheenee Gonzalez | Allen&Elle + more


Alternative Stage by Halfnote Promotions @Arkipelago 

Join the Club | Bita and the Botflies | Jana Garcia | Gin Rum and Truth | Jurassic Pards | Watashiwats | Switchblade Manila | God vs. The Kings | Audiosundae | Baluarte | Hey Moonshine | Antsfly | Shuttertone | ACGY | Stella | San One | Minerva | Carmen | Write Turn | Crown of Thorns | Habagat | Blindside | Don Lang


Analog Stage by AFBC.INC @ OTO

Arbie Won | Diego Mapa | Diego Castillo | Labjaxx


Bebop Jazz & Blues Stage by The Philippine International Jazz Festival Foundation @ La Collina 

Rey Infante Trio | Doc Ted and Friends


BEDROOM BEATS Stage by BUWANBUWAN COLLECTIVE @YOI SAKE BAR

ALPHA: GNY | MOKUA | MOEBLOB | JP HILL | VIKTOR MK II | BEDSPACER | AHJU$$I | GRRL CLOUD | JASON DHAKAL | kino1998 | CRWN | BP VALENZUELA | LUSTBASS | VINCED | WASHERE | YOUNGSLEEPYBOI | MEH SHUA

OMEGA: comrade jones | PROFETT | operation zodiac | BABY BLUE | TEENAGE GRANNY | skinxbones | VVVV | LIKE ANIMALS | TIN TITUS | ARIES | PMQH | BRANDON CUETO x TIRADOR | shape / shift | floating sound nation | MOCKSMILE | BABY IKEA


Blues Soul & Funk Stage by Mambo Rat Productions and Funkybeat Entertainment @H&J Sports Bar & Restaurant

Brass Pas Pas Pas Pas | Kat Agarrado | Cooky Chua | Banna Harbera | Conscious & the Goodness | Bleu Rascals | Kosmikskala | Ian Lofamia Blues Band | Malana | Holmes | Hidden Jem | Hit The Road Kat | The Espasouls | Manila Milkshake


Boom Bap Stage by Boogie @ Boogie 

Supermikki | Bassrelief | Pope Fiction | Alexandra | NixDamnP | JayRu | XIII | Skratchmark | Butta B | Chase (Live Art)


Busking Stage by OC Productions and Entertainment Inc @The Ruins Courtyard

Martin Riggs | Eloisa Jailoni | CALDE | Kenneth Paras | High Hello | Gelo; | ALYSSA | Sabrina Manansala | ROOFINO | Baltz | Stephan Clive


Dancatronic Stage by Footprints @The Void

Beach Please | Marts Ballesca | Gabby Z | Herb Cabral b2b Peps Lavina | AlineP b2b Martin Lugtu | JC Casaclang


Discovery Stage by Echoes PH @Warehouse Eight

Secret Lineup


Dream Pop / Shoegaze Stage by Furiosa @59C

Identikit | KRNA | Lilybeth Ostman | Megumi Acorda | Memory Drawers | Monochrome | Narcloudia | Polar Lows | popular days | PИZR | The Rave Tapes | Stellar Spectre | The Strange Creatures | Taken by Cars | Tradecraft | Washington Drama Club


Electronica Stage by XX XX @XX XX 

Aira Aquino | The Long Islands | Miguel Santiago x Tomas | Bins x Ayon | Mica x Alinep | Arlyn Munoz x Raphael | Carbonell | Ed Croix


End Stage by Dulo MNL @Dulo MNL

Ourselves the Elves | Earthmover | Dayaw | Tarsius | Basically Saturday Night | tide/edit | La Crema | The Koolaids | Mafia | Paul | Karlo V | Isola + Jellyfish | The Male Gaze | Flu


Extra Funky Stage by Annex House @ Annex House

La Crema | Hey Mr. Dee Jae | Brian James | SBSTNCE | Saint Judas


Femme Fatale Stage by Bigtimetado Production and ChixxxMnla @ Handlebar Bar and Grill

Even | May | Project Yazz | Leidulataja | The Soledads | Al Louis | Crab and Corn | Buttercream | Lady I | We Are Imaginary | MNR MJRTY


Groove Stage by GROOVE MANILA @ NoKal

Manolet Dario | Jason Soong | Marie Garcia | Arnel Genterone | Bombi Balquiedra | Coox Moreno | Mr. Marcus | Luh Masheen | Jose David | Mikko Santos | Nomoclassiq | Inky de Dios | Abdel Aziz | Marts Ballesca


Grunge Stage by Mudhoney Production @Mang Rudy's Tuna Grill & Papaitan

Save The Prophet | Finding Zonko | Steve | Lester Canon | Tris3cta | Agos | Monkey No Hero | El Travo | Foes | Madscissor | Sky Cries Julia | The Sub | Seconds to Bliss | Spoke Nipple | Kemisthree | Chasing Sundays | Wallster


Hip Hop and Street Dance Stage by Philippine Allstars and Beyond Passion Entertainment @Power Mac Spotlight

International Guest Judge: Shaadow Sefiroth

Dance Crews: Philippine Allstars | SAS Crew | Street Queens | DanceHall Manila | Pitik Pinoy | Power Impact Dancers

Emcees: MoroBeats | Lokklass (Mula Etivac) | Pasayeno Brothers | Kleb | Jeff Bago | Trae King

DJs: CanaBass | Medmessiah | Jazz Z | Ben | Tolo | Butta B


House and Techno Stage by The Elephant in the Room @Topic

Ira Cruz | Divus Deus | Herb Cabral X JC | Herbie Walton X Pauly | Nicky J | Shoyd | Arra Pascual | Tellus and Omi


House Party Stage by Black Market and Finders Keepers @Black Market and Finders Keepers

Main Room: Chryse | XIII | Skratchmark | Marvelous | Funkatalyst | Chad Umali

Mao Den: SomeGuy | Dmaps | Pamcy | Bedspacer | The Bastards | Alexandra 

Finders Keepers: Mafia | The Other Daddy | Sgt Vez | Ize! | Gian Romano | CC


Jazz Stage by The Philippine International Jazz Festival Foundation @St. Giles Hotel

Bea Lorenzo | Flames | Miss Ramonne | Maffy Soler | Henry Katindig Trio feat Cheryl Santaromana, Jeannie Tiongco, Megan Herrera, Michelle, Richard Merk


Latin Stage by A'toda Madre @A'toda Madre

TBA


Limbo Stage by Limbo Productions @Limbo

Sewage Worker | Auspicious Fam | Trobol Kontrol | Mumuy | Gen Thalz | Bruder | Tin Titus | Gentle Universe | Diego Mapa | IQ | Datu Arellano


MISC Stage by The Futurist Party Co @Futur:st

Filtercha | M.Y. Son | Emel Rowe | Manilaanimal | Cecile Zamora | Samantha Nicole


Mount Zion Stage by Pura Vida Manila @Pura Vida Manila

Tino Valentino | Trigga | Jahcoustic | Collie Herb | Rabbit Hole | Michael Berth | The Oemons | Ada Dub | Reiz | MC Lil Jay


New Wave Stage by Obscure Tone Productions @Cragen's Bar and Restaurant

Audio-Technica DJs | A New Red Now | Meckology | Tonettes | Lily Valium | Wal-wals | Edralins | Atomflot | Harutas | Mobster Manila | Caffeine | Psychocandy | Industrial Noise | Veronica and I | The Late Isabel | Pusakal


Not Bad Stage by Project 4 Productions @ El Chante

Kartell’em | Kiyo | DB Tha Girl | Good Habit | Bawal Clan | Al James | Go Smoke Mary | 1Kiao x Mocksmile | Space Impakto | Original Flavor | BLKD | Calix + Surprise Acts

Nu-Disco/Indie-Electro Stage by Movemeant @ Run Rabbit Run

Dj Euric | Manilanimal | JAV/ | Local Sun | Vapors


OC Records Stage by OC Productions and Entertainment Inc @ The Ruins

Aly Remulla | Arthur Nery | Bita & The Botflies | Calein | CALLALILY | Daryl Reynes | Drive of Day Dreams | Earl Generao | Frizzle Anne | Jay Kent | JOHNOY DANAO | KEAN CIPRIANO | Martin Riggs | Miles Experience | Rice Lucido | Rockalyt | UNIQUE | Zsaris Mendioro


Open Format Stage by Logiclub @ The Apartment

crwn | curtismith | earl of manila | st vincent and the grenadines | luh masheen | ninno | okik | six the northstar | aries | pillowtalk | someguy


OPM Stage by Organisasyon ng Pilipinong Mang-aawit @ Bodega Kitchen & Bar

Eugene Layug | Michael Rodriguez | The Uncles | Megan Tarce | A Couple of Notes | KAHEL | Vanessa Mendoza | Maxine Marie | GHERNS | Brad & Niqui | Fidelity | KE | Miss Ramonne | Michan Saubon | High Hello


People's Music Stage by Concerned Artists of the Philippines @ Casa Bambu Rooftop Bar

Concerned Artists of the Philippines | The General Strike | Musikangbayan | Tubaw |Pasada | Plagpul | Lolit Solid | Lady I | Bonifacio Republic | LaCrema DelaCrema | Ang Bagong Luto ni Enriquez


Post-Rock/Math Rock Stage by A Spur of the Moment Project @ Acceler8 Co-Working

tide/edit | Fools and Foes | Luncheon | Trippy Oh! | Run Dorothy | Amateurish | TIM AWA | Earthmover | AOUI | Twin Lobster | Sound Architects | Capacities

Behind The Scenes: Post-Rock/Math Rock Stage at Fête de la Musique 2018


Pride Stage by Fringe Creatives @ Pineapple Lab

Nica del Rosario | Nar Cabico | Paris Roxas and Inah Evans


Progressive Music Stage by Pinoy Progressive Community & Cosmic Barangay @ Bistro RJ, Dusit Thani Hotel

Mindscapes | Fuseboxx | HUMANFOLK | Johnny Alegre Group | Luminus | Extrapolation | Farewell Fair Weather | Project: MATERIA | PAT | Ode to LaLuna | Danny Xavier | Tribu ni Dulu


Punk Stage by Punkompilation @ Zibangs Bar & Grillhouse Co

The Republicats | Double barrel | Calebral | Long Time No See | Give Chance to Run | Throw | Yonin high | Deadsperm


R&B Stage by Z Hostel Philippines @ Z Hostel Roofdeck

Laraza | Miss Ramonne | Ryssi | Ralph Padiernos | Moses | Cherry Malaya | Jazze Manuel


Reggae Stage by BMDM Production @ Cabin 420 Bar and Bistro 

Collie Herb | Jah dela Cruz | Itsckallab | Lady I | Holy Jam | Hempwise | Natural High | Dreadknot Used | Slowdough | Lion and The Scout | Ino D San


Rock & Roll Stage by SX Manila and Rough Stuff Entertainment @ Makati Sports Bar

Razorback | Basti Artadi | Kjwan | Gin Rum and Truth | Ojo Rojo | Severo | Hey Moonshine | Black Wolf Gypsies | Whiskey Version | Bonifacio Republic | Spank Me Regor | Out of Order | Elijah Borromeo | Molay | Hoochie Coochie Mikkie


Rock Stage by The Southern Project @ 121 Bar and Grill

Army of One | Humdinger | Blackout Aurora | Fiona | Reklamo | Firefalldown | Gilt | Faspitch | AOUI | Cosmic Love | Badburn


Rock United Stage by Audio Heavy Entertainment @ Café saGuijo

Dicta License | Thirds | Saydie | Bita and the Botflies | Alex in Wonderland | Champagne Drive | The Pull-It Surprise | Where's Ramona? | Riot | Blackpill

Rooftronic Stage by Kartel Rooftop Bar @ Kartel Rooftop Bar

A DJ Called Er | Renée Rosete | Mike Reefer | Chris Reuber


Salsa Stage by Salsa Manila @ Sage Bar, Makati Shangri La

TBA


Sideshow Stage by 20:20 @20:20 / Courtyard 

20:20: Bedspacer | VVVV | Big Hat Gang | Like Animals | youngsleepyboi | Joee & I | Squid 9 | Tarsius | Pedicab

Courtyard: Jem Davis | Masta T | Mamasav | Soulsteppa | Vader | Red-I | Br3akingSil3nce​​​​​​​


Ska Stage by No Pun Intenten @ Alchemy Bistro Bar

Todo Pasa | The Orange St. | Upbeats Ska | Rocket Punch | Steady Movin' Beat | Mobster Manila | Dandimites | Neighbors


Sony Music Stage by Sony Music @ Pedro Tap House

Alex Bruce | Syd Hartha | Sepia Times | Frio | Where's Ramona? | Hulyo | Tim Dionela | Nathan & Mercury | The Vowels They Orbit | Any Name's Okay


Spoken Word Stage by Words Anonymous @ Y Café 

Word Anonymous | CollaboratoryPH​​​​​​​


Ukulele Stage by Project 4 Productions and Happy Music @ Concepto Poblacion

Alamat ni Ug | Talata ni Tala | Esremborak | Domands | Pao Gumba | Leomar Requejo | Randy Gimenez | Eduardo Enaje | Tim Cada | Ukulele Philippines Ensemble | The Chunkies | Kalabopis | Navy Blve Pants | Jegs Benedict | Don’t Miss Hanna


Vinyl Stage by Z Hostel Philippines @ The Green Door

Boyet Sison | Lopie Guzman | Matthew Carbonell | WilkX | Tom Thurnherr | Jon Olisa and Cocoy Puyat​​​​​​​


Viva Music Stage by Viva Music Group @ The Belle and Dragon

The Juans | Joslin | Sabu | Melody | Just Hush | Because | Acapellago | Shanne Dandan | BennyBunnyBand | Brisom | Pio Balbuena | Janine Teñoso | High Hello | Pusakalye | Feel Day | Jem Cubil | Le Bastard | Grid


World Music Stage by TAPAT Production @ Element Boutique Hotel 

Talahib People's Music | Anima Tierra | Manila Sky | kadara capoiera | Kenneth Balajadia (Bunga Arts Link) | DRUMMERS journey | Meldy Hernandez (African Dance) | Matthew Servado (Flow Arts Philippines) | Taipan Lucero (Live Art Painting) | Jamela Perez Flamenco Filipinas | Hohanna (Installation Art)


Zodiac Stage by GIG Productions @ Gallery in the Gutter 

Apex  Chuidian or Floating Sound Nation | Datu Arellano | Dana Marquez | V432 Wellness


June 28, Friday

Intramuros Main Stage @Puerto Real Gardens 

The Vowels They Orbit | Rice Lucido | One Click Straight x Ena Mori | Stickfiggas | Munimuni | Leanne & Naara | Radha | Prod number feat Vanessa Monot, Radha & Fatima Palma-Loo | Sandwich | Juan Karlos


June 29, Saturday

Baguio Main Stage by Funkybeat Entertainment @Malcolm Square 

Brass Pas Pas Pas Pas | Kat Agarrado | 10 a.m. Departure | Chillitees | JJ Ramos | Pugaw Laya | Divino Rivera | The Uptown + more


Batangas Main Stage by Hardbound Production and Rakista ng Batangas @La Consuelo Spring Resort, Rosario 

Calebral | Bonifacio Republic | Bind by Fate | Going Turbo | Pizzacoi | Option | Baganza | Spendio Tritus


Bulacan Main Stage by Beach House Production X Darkus Music @Pangnan Grill & Restaurant, Tabang, Guiguinto

Juan Pablo Dream | Orange & Lemons | Paraluman | Blind Stereo Moon | Vanessa Mendoza | Similar Sky | The Wallblossoms | Ferry Baltazar | Chiquerella | Sagip Adik Foundation | Keen | The Gentle Isolation | Barangay Breakfast Club | Now You Make Me Angry


Laguna Main Stage by Harry Boy Productions @Da Pip/Da Pipols Indie Stage, Pagsanjan ​​​​​​​

The Republicats | Gin Rum and Truth | Harinawa | Norren Trinidad | Meme Band | Freekings | Tribu Kulet | Blanktapes | Ang Bandang Alon | Sistema | N.O.D | Saving Shonie | Anna's Playlist


Laguna Hip Hop Stage by Can't Ctrl and Laguna Hip Hop @Jacques' Bar, Los Baños 

BLKD | Calix | Buensa | Gnarrate | Naus | MFS | Villa Mob | JM | Embi Steady | Lex D | Prain Props | Strike Tribe | Calabreakzone | Live for Style


Laguna Music & Arts Stage by UP Jammers Club and Gold Steps Productions @Entablado Café, Los Baños 

Leanne and Naara | La Luna | Deviant | Serotonin | Abi Pelayo | Ysanygo | Samahang Layb | UPLB Writers Club


Laguna Rock & Blues Stage by Gold Steps Productions @The Fat Yard Food Park, Los Baños 

Juju | Saturday at Dusk | The Near Death Experience | Speak Soft | La Luna

Laguna Party Stage by Door 3 @Iris Resto Bar, Los Baños ​​​​​​​

TA Aguiero | Embi Steady | Lex D | Bernard Gonzales


Palawan Main Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Puerto Princesa City Baywalk 

Antsfly | Freefish | Shelterr | Black Out Aurora | Rylodia | Raptured Faith | Wateber | Kaiju Orphans | The Strays | Beginer | Flurrboughs | Petmalu | Dear Sympathy | Blue Ballz | Walwal | Ace Cruz Project | Quick Autopsy


Palawan Acoustic Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Balayong Grill and Bar

Rey Abrea | Simon Almira | Princesa | Fei | Shakewell Trio | Maria | Maxell Barcelon | Wes Navea | Jam Labitigan​​​​​​​


Palawan Techno Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Chez Rose Beach Bar & Restaurant 

Quentin Tarantoty | Adri Malaki (Liberty Grounds) | dXkid (#Pressure, Subsonic) | OK' Hara (Liberty Grounds)


Palawan House Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Blue Palawan Beach Resort

Winston | John | Daveman​​​​​​​​​​​​​​


Pampanga Main Stage by At the Back MNL @Anchor Bay Gastro Pub, Balibago, Angeles City

Ian Penn | Psychomgmt | Sentiments of a Phoenix | Turntides | Chiquerella | Stories and Alibis | Sebastian Kidd | Keane Trinity | Dating May | North Side Allegiance | Pot Sembrano | Southeast Mob | Mt. Lewis | Kaymito | Headroom (DJ Set)


Fête de la Musique 25th Anniversary Closing Party by Docdef Productions and Gabi Na Naman Productions @ 20:20 and XX XX 

TBA

Here's what you might like

Sponsored by Marquee