Here are the winners of the 93rd Academy Awards — Soul, Sound of Metal, H.E.R., Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, and more

Here are the winners of the 93rd Academy Awards — Soul, Sound of Metal, H.E.R., Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, and more

The winners of the 93rd Academy Awards have been announced! 

Held at the Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center on 26 April (PH/SG/MY Standard Time), the ceremony — an in-person event that hosted 170 guests — recognised the best films of 2020. 

Promoted Video
Watch Here!

This year's edition of the Academy Awards saw music films emerge victorious in several categories. Disney and Pixar Animation Studios' Soul, which tells the story of a jazz musician who is transported to the afterlife, took home the awards for Best Animated Feature Film and Best Original Score (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste).

The Riz Ahmed-led drama Sound of Metal, which centres on a punk-metal drummer who experiences hearing loss, came out on top in the Best Sound and Best Film Editing categories.

Meanwhile, Netflix's film about American blues legend Ma Rainey, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, scored awards for Best Makeup and Hairstyling and Best Costume Design

Filipino-American singer H.E.R. was also among this year's winners. For her work on 'Fight For You', a song taken off the Judas and the Black Messiah soundtrack, the 23-year-old landed the award for Best Original Song. H.E.R.'s win comes just a month after she won the award for Song of the Year (for 'I Can't Breathe') at the 63rd Grammy Awards.


Here is the full list of winners of the 93rd Academy Awards:

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER: FIGHT FOR YOU — from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
HEAR MY VOICE — from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
HUSAVIK — from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
IO SÌ (SEEN) — from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
SPEAK NOW — from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER: SOUL — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
DA 5 BLOODS — Terence Blanchard
MANK — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
MINARI —Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD — James Newton Howard

SOUND

WINNER: SOUND OF METAL — Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
GREYHOUND — Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
MANK — Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
NEWS OF THE WORLD — Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
SOUL — Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

FILM EDITING

WINNER: SOUND OF METAL — Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
THE FATHER — Yorgos Lamprinos
NOMADLAND — Chloé Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN —Frédéric Thoraval
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 — Alan Baumgarten

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER: SOUL — Pete Docter and Dana Murray
ONWARD — Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
OVER THE MOON — Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON — Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
WOLFWALKERS — Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM — Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
EMMA — Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
HILLBILLY ELEGY — Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
MANK — Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
PINOCCHIO — Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM — Ann Roth
EMMA — Alexandra Byrne
MANK — Trish Summerville
MULAN — Bina Daigeler
PINOCCHIO — Massimo Cantini Parrini

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: NOMADLAND — Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
THE FATHER — David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH — Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
MANK — Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
MINARI — Christina Oh, Producer
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN — Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
SOUND OF METAL — Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 — Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins — The Father
Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Gary Oldman — Mank
Steven Yeun — Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: DANIEL KALUUYA — Judas and the Black Messiah
SACHA BARON COHEN — The Trial of the Chicago 7
LESLIE ODOM, JR. — One Night in Miami...
PAUL RACI — Sound of Metal
LAKEITH STANFIELD — Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: FRANCES MCDORMAND — Nomadland
VIOLA DAVIS — Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
ANDRA DAY — The United States vs. Billie Holiday
VANESSA KIRBY — Pieces of a Woman
CAREY MULLIGAN — Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: YUH-JUNG YOUN — Minari
MARIA BAKALOVA — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
GLENN CLOSE — Hillbilly Elegy
OLIVIA COLMAN — The Father
AMANDA SEYFRIED — Mank

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: MANK — Erik Messerschmidt
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH — Sean Bobbitt
NEWS OF THE WORLD — Dariusz Wolski
NOMADLAND — Joshua James Richards
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 — Phedon Papamichael

DIRECTING

WINNER: NOMADLAND — Chloé Zhao
ANOTHER ROUND — Thomas Vinterberg
MANK — David Fincher
MINARI — Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN — Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER: MY OCTOPUS TEACHER — Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
COLLECTIVE — Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP — Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
THE MOLE AGENT — Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
TIME — Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER: COLETTE — Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION — Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
DO NOT SPLIT — Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
HUNGER WARD — Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA — Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER: ANOTHER ROUND — Denmark
BETTER DAYS — Hong Kong
COLLECTIVE — Romania
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN — Tunisia
QUO VADIS, AIDA? — Bosnia and Herzegovina

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: MANK — Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
THE FATHER — Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM — Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton
NEWS OF THE WORLD — Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
TENET — Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER: IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU — Will McCormack and Michael Govier
BURROW — Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
GENIUS LOCI — Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
OPERA — Erick Oh
YES-PEOPLE — Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER: TWO DISTANT STRANGERS — Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
FEELING THROUGH — Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
THE LETTER ROOM — Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
THE PRESENT — Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
WHITE EYE — Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: TENET — Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
LOVE AND MONSTERS — Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
THE MIDNIGHT SKY — Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
MULAN — Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN — Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: THE FATHER — Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN — Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
NOMADLAND — Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... — Screenplay by Kemp Powers
THE WHITE TIGER — Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN — Written by Emerald Fennell
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH — Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
MINARI — Written by Lee Isaac Chung
SOUND OF METAL — Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 — Written by Aaron Sorkin