Dua Lipa, Imogen Heap, Pepe Aguilar, and more to announce the 63rd Grammy nominees, here's how to watch the nominations

Dua Lipa, Imogen Heap, Pepe Aguilar, and more to announce the 63rd Grammy nominees, here's how to watch the nominations

Music's biggest night is making a comeback next year, and the 63rd Grammy Nominations are taking place online.

On 24 November, 12 PM EST (25 November, 12 AM ID/TH Standard Time; 1 AM PH/SG/MY Standard Time; 2 AM KR/JP Standard Time) a one-hour livestream via Grammy.com with the likes of pop star Dua Lipa, singer-songwriter Imogen Heap, Mexican-American singer-songwriter Pepe Aguilar, classical violinist Nicola Benedetti, Nigerian Afropop singer Yemi Alade, and more are set to announce the nominees for the 63rd Grammy Awards.

Promoted Video
See more Upclose

The livestream will also be broadcasted simultaneously on the official Twitter and Facebook pages of the Recording Academy. Music fans around the world are invited to take part in the conversation by using #GRAMMYS. 

The 63rd edition of the annual awards show is set to take place on 31 January 2021, 8 PM EST (1 February, 8 AM ID/TH Standard Time; 9 AM PH/SG/MY Standard Time; 10 AM KR/JP Standard Time) and aired via CBS.

Power siblings Billie Eilish and FINNEAS both owned the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards, with FINNEAS taking home six awards, and Billie bagging the four major categories of Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Best New Artist. 

The last awards ceremony saw Lizzo, Anderson .Paak, Vampire Weekend, and more walk away with wins, while the likes of Alicia Keys, BTS, Ariana Grande, Demi Lovato, and more graced the Grammys stage as performers.

Watch the 63rd Grammy Nominations on Twitter:

Watch the 63rd Grammy Nominations via Facebook:

Check out the programme below:

63rd GRAMMY Awards Nominations Livestream Run of Show

Opening Remarks by Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason Jr.

Production (Non-Classical and Classical) Fields — Harvey Mason Jr.

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording
Best Engineered Album, Classical 
Producer Of The Year, Classical

Rock, Alternative, Package, and Notes Fields — Yemi Alade 

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song 
Best Rock Album
Best Alternative Music Album
Best Recording Package 
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Best Album Notes

New Age and Jazz Fields — Imogen Heap

Best New Age Album 
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Vocal Album 
Best Jazz Instrumental Album 
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Best Latin Jazz Album

Latin and Composing/Arranging Fields — Pepe Aguilar 

Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album
Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Best Tropical Latin Album
Best Instrumental Composition
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella 
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

American Roots Field — Lauren Daigle

Best American Roots Performance 
Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album 
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Traditional Blues Album
Best Contemporary Blues Album 
Best Folk Album
Best Regional Roots Music Album 

Comedy, Musical Theater, Music For Visual Media, and Music Video/Film Fields — Sharon Osbourne 

Best Comedy Album
Best Musical Theater Album
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media  
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media  
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Best Music Video 
Best Music Film 

Classical Field — Nicola Benedetti

Best Orchestral Performance
Best Opera Recording 
Best Choral Performance
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Best Classical Compendium
Best Contemporary Classical Composition

R&B and Rap Fields — Gayle King

Best R&B Performance
Best Traditional R&B Performance  
Best R&B Song
Best Progressive R&B Album
Best R&B Album
Best Rap Performance
Best Melodic Rap Performance 
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album

Pop, Contemporary Instrumental Music, Reggae, and Global Music Fields — TBA

Best Pop Solo Performance
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Best Pop Vocal Album
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Best Reggae Album
Best Global Music Album

Dance/Electronic Music, Country, Children’s, and Historical Fields — Dua Lipa

Best Dance Recording
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Best Country Solo Performance 
Best Country Duo/Group Performance 
Best Country Song
Best Country Album 
Best Children’s Music Album
Best Historical Album 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music and Spoken Word Fields — Mickey Guyton

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance 
Best Gospel Album
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Best Roots Gospel Album
Best Spoken Word Album 

General Fields — Harvey Mason Jr.

Record Of The Year
Album Of The Year 
Song Of The Year
Best New Artist

Harvey Mason jr. Closing Remarks